Illinois Natural History Survey - University of Illinois

Illinois Species

Scientific Name
Common Name(s)

Caudata

Salamanders
Ambystoma jeffersonianum Jefferson Salamander
Ambystoma laterale Blue-spotted Salamander
Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander
Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander
Ambystoma platineum Silvery Salamander
Ambystoma talpoideum Mole Salamander
Ambystoma texanum Small-mouthed Salamander
Ambystoma tigrinum Tiger Salamander
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender
Desmognathus conanti Spotted Dusky Salamander
Eurycea cirrigera Southern Two-lined Salamander
Eurycea longicauda Long-tailed Salamander
Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander
Plethodon cinereus Eastern Red-backed Salamander
Plethodon dorsalis Northern Zigzag Salamander
Plethodon glutinosus Northern Slimy Salamander
Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy
Notophthalmus viridescens Eastern Newt
Siren intermedia Lesser Siren

Anura

Toads and Frogs
Bufo americanus American Toad
Bufo fowleri Fowler's Toad
Acris crepitans Northern Cricket Frog
Hyla avivoca Bird-voiced Treefrog
Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog
Hyla chrysoscelis Cope's Grey Treefrog
Hyla versicolor-chrysoscelis Grey Treefrog Complex
Hyla versicolor Eastern Grey Treefrog
Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper
Pseudacris feriarum Southeastern Chorus Frog
Pseudacris streckeri Strecker's Chorus Frog
Pseudacris triseriata Western Chorus Frog
Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad
Scaphiopus holbrookii Eastern Spadefoot
Rana areolata Crawfish Frog
Rana blairi Plains Leopard Frog
Rana catesbeiana Bullfrog
Rana clamitans Green Frog
Rana palustris Pickerel Frog
Rana pipiens Northern Leopard Frog
Rana sphenocephala Southern Leopard Frog
Rana sylvatica Wood Frog

Testudines

Turtles
Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle
Clemmys guttata Spotted Turtle
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle
Graptemys geographica Map Turtle
Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle
Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle
Pseudemys concinna River Cooter
Terrapene carolina Eastern Box Turtle
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle
Trachemys scripta Pond Slider
Kinosternon flavescens Yellow Mud Turtle
Kinosternon subrubrum Eastern Mud Turtle
Sternotherus odoratus Stinkpot
Apalone mutica Smooth Softshell
Apalone spinifera Spiny Softshell

Squamata

  Suborder: Sauria

Lizards
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard
Crotaphytus collaris* Collared Lizard
Sceloporus undulatus Eastern Fence Lizard
Eumeces fasciatus Common Five-lined Skink
Eumeces laticeps Broad-headed Skink
Scincella lateralis Ground Skink
Cnemidophorus sexlineatus Six-lined Racerunner

Squamata

  Suborder: Serpentes

Snakes
Carphophis amoenus Eastern Wormsnake
Cemophora coccinea Scarletsnake
Clonophis kirtlandii Kirtland's Snake
Coluber constrictor Eastern Racer
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake
Elaphe spiloides Gray Ratsnake
Elaphe vulpina Western Foxsnake
Farancia abacura Mudsnake
Heterodon nasicus Western Hog-nosed Snake
Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Lampropeltis calligaster Prairie Kingsnake
Lampropeltis getula Common Kingsnake
Lampropeltis triangulum Milk Snake
Masticophis flagellum Coachwhip
Nerodia cyclopion Mississippi Green Watersnake
Nerodia erythrogaster Plain-bellied Watersnake
Nerodia fasciata Southern Watersnake
Nerodia rhombifer Diamondback Watersnake
Nerodia sipedon Northern Watersnake
Opheodrys aestivus Rough Greensnake
Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake
Pantheropis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake
Regina grahamii Graham's Crayfish Snake
Regina septemvittata Queen Snake
Storeria dekayi Dekay's Brownsnake
Storeria occipitomaculata Red-bellied Snake
Tantilla gracilis Flat-headed Snake
Thamnophis proximus Western Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake
Thamnophis sauritus Eastern Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake
Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake
Virginia valeriae Eastern Smooth Earthsnake


Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead--venomous
Agkistrodon piscivorus Cottonmouth--venomous
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake--venomous
Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga--venomous

 

 

Illinois Natural History Survey

1816 South Oak Street, MC 652
Champaign, IL 61820
217-333-6880
cms@inhs.illinois.edu

Terms of use. Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.

© 2012 University of Illinois Board of Trustees. All rights reserved.
For permissions information, contact the Illinois Natural History Survey.

Staff Intranet
Login